Privacy Policy

Monday, June 30, 2008 (All day)

Purpose Statement

The Wilderness Committee respects your privacy.

We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. It is our explicit policy not to rent, sell, or trade our mailing lists.

The information you provide will be used to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of our organization, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to donate, open houses and more through periodic contact.

If at any time you wish not to receive this information, simply contact us by phone at 1-800-661-9453 (outside Vancouver) or 604-683-8220 or via e-mail at info@wildernesscommittee.org, and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Our Commitment

The Wilderness Committee is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, donors, customers, volunteers and employees.

We value the trust of our supporters, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be responsible and accountable in how we treat the personal information shared with us. We believe that ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the information we hold about you is an important ethical obligation.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently, upon consent, gather personal information. This collected information will be carefully protected and will only be used for appropriate further contacts related to our campaigns. Anyone can request that they be removed from our mailing list at any time.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information, based on the Canadian Standards Associations (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information by the legislation.

Privacy Practices

Personal and confidential information gathered by our organization is kept in strict confidence. Our employees and contractors are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. All employees and board members sign our privacy policy prior to any access to personal information. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect and use personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer people we deal with the opportunity to opt out of any further use of their information for purposes within and beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electronic Commerce

Appropriate electronic measures are used to ensure that all personal and confidential information is secure, including password protocols, encryption software and firewalls. Only authorized individuals may access secure systems and databases. We make sure that our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

In compliance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation, we obtain explicit consent when we gather and use your personal information, and ensure your information is only used for contact regarding Wilderness Committee campaign updates, organizational news, events, volunteer opportunities, promotion of new products and fundraising. Anyone can automatically unsubscribe from our electronic lists at any time. 

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices and update our policy whenever needed. Please check our website for our most up-to-date practices.

If you have any question, concerns, inputs or complaints relating to our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time (attn. Development and Program Director).